Website Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 9 July 2018

WHO ARE WE?

www.FINBOURNE.com is a website (referred to as the "Site") of FINBOURNE Technology Limited ("We", "us", "our" or "FINBOURNE"). You can contact us on our Contact Page

WHAT IS THIS DOCUMENT?

We process certain information about you when you visit our Site. Some of that information may enable you to be identifiable ("Personal Information").

This Privacy Policy explains how we process that Personal Information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

We collect Personal Information relevant to the activity you choose to undertake on our Site. This includes:

Correspondence

If you correspond with us using our contact form or our conversation window function ("Intercom") then we will process and store:

  • Name and contact details for correspondence: Your name, phone number and/or e-mail address.

  • Details of your enquiry and our response.

Browsing

We collect some technical and statistical information about your use of our Site, including:

  • The Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the Internet.

  • Your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, screen resolution and other technical characteristics of your device and connection to our Site (as applicable to the device you are using).

  • Information about your visit, including the website that referred you to our Site (if applicable), the path that you take through and from our Site (including date and time); pages that you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

HOW DO WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU?

As well as the obvious and direct uses of your Personal Information for the purposes noted above, we process and store your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To analyse your interactions with our Site, so that we can better understand how it is used and identify if there are ways to help you and/or other users get the most out of our Site.

  • To create statistical and other data that may be of value to FINBOURNE or our service providers, or our or their clients, provided that such data will be anonymised so that it does not identify you.

  • To contact you about matters relating to us that we think might be of interest to you (unless you ask us not to contact you).

  • To protect FINBOURNE and its clients against threats such as fraud or criminal attacks.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

We may share your Personal Information within FINBOURNE (i.e. our officers, staff and contractors) and with our service providers, for example to service your requests or provide you with information.

We may also share your Personal Information with other organisations or individuals when we have a good-faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to do so to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or request of a governmental body or public authority.

  • Enforce applicable legal terms and conditions or our other legal rights, including investigation of potential violations.

  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, crime, security or technical issues.

  • Protect against or prevent harm to the rights, property or safety of FINBOURNE, our clients or the public as required or permitted by law.

WHERE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED AND PROCESSED?

We will process and store your Personal Information on our Site servers, email and other servers and equipment as applicable.

We employ organisational and technical security methods to protect your Personal Information.

We do not ordinarily transfer your Personal Information outside of the European Economic Area except as follows:

Intercom

Intercom, Inc. provides us with intercom (chat) correspondence and associated analytics functionality on our Site. Intercom, Inc. may collect and/or transfer your Personal Information outside of the European Economic Area. By using this Site, you agree to this transfer, processing and/or storage.

Analytics providers

Our service providers Mixpanel(Mixpanel, Inc.) and Google Analytics (Google Inc. and its affiliates) may process your Personal Information in the course of providing analytical information to us about the use of our Site. These service providers may collect and/or transfer your Personal Information outside of the European Economic Area. By using this Site, you agree to this transfer, processing and/or storage outside of the European Economic Area.

 

Candidates applying for a role at FINBOURNE Technology Limited

FINBOURNE Technology Limited will receive your personal data when you apply directly for an advertised role at our Company. We ask that you submit your CV and personal information to us which includes, but is not restricted to, your name, contact details, address, and employment history.

We will also collect personal data about you during telephone calls, in emails, during face to face interviews and from Recruitment Companies, Head-Hunters and Professional Social Sites. By explicitly providing your consent when you submit your application to FINBOURNE Technology Limited you are providing permission for our storage of this information.

The ways in which we may use your personal information are to enable you to submit your CV for general applications or specific roles but also to subscribe to job alerts. This will enable FINBOURNE Technology Limited to match your details with any relevant job vacancies as well as make you aware of any positions of interest when they arise.

We would always like to keep in touch with excellent candidates regarding any future vacancies and as a result, your consent also includes the ability for FINBOURNE Technology Limited to retain your personal details until such time as you wish us to delete your records from our database or refrain from further engagement.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will not keep your Personal Information longer than reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Website Privacy Policy or as we reasonably need to in order to meet our legal and governance obligations.

WHAT DIRECT MARKETING DO WE CONDUCT?

If you provide your contact details, we might contact you individually in the future if we think that our services may be of interest to you.

If we think it appropriate we might also add you to our regular email marketing list.

You can ask us to remove your personal details from our marketing lists using the contact details below.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Website Privacy Policy does not cover the links within the Site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

CHANGES

We may update this Website Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any Website Privacy Policy changes on our Site. Please check for any updates to this Website Privacy Policy when you access our Site again.

REGISTRATION

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under registration number ZA244627. 

CONTACTING US

In some cases you may have the legal right to access, correct, remove, or prevent processing of any of your personal information. If you would like to exercise this right please send your request to the above contact details. Please be aware that in some cases we may not be able to process your request, for example, if it is technically impractical, risks the privacy of others, or causes a disproportionate burden on us.